Hyper-v
The 100 Greatest Jazz Fusion Albums | Ranked
The 100 Greatest Jazz Fusion Albums | Ranked
#Greatest #Jazz #Fusion #Albums #Ranked
“Andy Edwards”
Become a Patreon!
Or if Patreon is not for you you can make a donation:
More links you might find interesting:
Listen to my music here:
Instagram:…
source
To see the full content, share this page by clicking one of the buttons below |
Someone was asking for the dates so I added them.
100 – Golden Age of the Apocalypse (2011) – Thundercat
99 – Baselines (1983) – Bill Laswell
98 – Duster (1967) – Gary Burton
97 – Time in Place (1988) – Mike Stern
96 – Electric Guitarist (1978) – John McLaughlin
95 – Joyous Lake (1977) – Pat Martino
94 – 75 (2008) – Joe Zawinul
93 – Vinnie Colaiuta (1994) – Vinnie Colaiuta
92 – We Want Miles (1982) – Miles Davis
91 – Decoy (1984) – Miles Davis
90 – Quantum (2007) – Planet X
89 – Music of Roland Vasquez (1979) – Urban Ensemble
88 – In the Moment (2015) – Makaya McCraven
87 – Lingua Franca (2012) – TRAM
86 – Knower Forever (2023) – Knower
85 – Modern Jazz Stories (1995)- Courtney Pine
84 – Mute Massaker (1999) – Casper Brotzmann
83 – Show Me What You Can Do (1998) – GHS
82 – People Mover (2019) – Scott Henderson
81 – Szobel (1976) – Hermann Szobel
80 – Steps Ahead (1980) – Steps Ahead
79 – Life Begins Again (2005) Jimmy Chamberlin
78 – Imaginary Day (1997) – Pat Metheny Group
77 – Lunar Crash (1994) – Medeski & Fiuczynski
76 – Lonely Bears (1990) – Lonely Bears
75 – Dressing for Pleasure (1994) – John Hassell
74 – Two Doors (1995) – Shawn Lane
73 – Truth in Shredding (1990) – MVP
72 – Taboo (1983) – Ronald Shannon Jackson
71 – Arc of Testimony (1997) – Arcana
70 – Bad Habits Die hard (1995) – Trilok Gurtu
69 – Electric Bath (1967) – Don Ellis
68 – Energy (1971) – Jeremy Steig
67 – Players (1987) – Berlin, Henderson, Lavitz, Smith
66 – Eyewitness (1983) – Steve Kahn
65 – Zawinul (1971) – Joe Zawinul
64 – Red Twist & Tuned Arrow (1987) – Doran, Studer, Wittwer
63 – Extensions (1990) – Dave Holland
62 – Melodies (1977) – Jan Hammer
61 – Iron Path (1988) – Last Exit
60 – Blue Matter (1986) – John Scofield
59 – Naked City (1990) – Naked City
58 – Rhythm People (1990) – Steve Coleman
57 – 2 Drink Minimum (1995) – Wayne Krantz
56 – 1995 (1995) – Screaming Headless Torsos
55 – Escalator Over the Hill (1971) Carla Bley
54 – Dregs of the Earth (1980) – Dixie Dregs
53 – Gazeuse! (1976) – Gong
52 – If Mountains Could Sing (1995) – Terje Rypdal
51 – Lotus (1974) – Santana
50 – Caravanserai (1972) – Santana
49 – Of Human Feeling (1982) – Ornette Coleman's Prime Time
48 – Hallucination Engine (1994) – Material
47 – Illicit (1992) – Tribal Tech
46 – Chick Corea Elektric Band (1986) – Chick Corea Elektric Band
45 – First Circle (1984) – Pat Metheny Group
44 – Secrets (1989) – Allan Holdsworth
43 – Jaco Pastorius (1976) – Jaco Pastorius
42 – Unorthodox Behaviour (1976) – Brand X
41 – One of a Kind (1979) – Bill Bruford
40 – I Love the Blues, She Heard My Cry (1975) – George Duke
39 – Enigmatic Ocean (1977) – Jean-Luc Ponty
38 – Grand Wazoo (1972) – Frank Zappa (Mothers)
37 – Shut Up 'n Play Yer Guitar (1981) – Frank Zappa
36 – Heavy Metal Be-Bop (1978) – Brecker Brothers
35 – Exhibition (1979) – John Serry Jr.
34 – Venusian Summer (1976) – Lenny White
33 – Leprechaun (1976) – Chick Corea
32 – School Days (1976) – Stanley Clark
31 – Stanley Clark (1974) – Stanley Clark
30 – Believe It (1975) – Tony Williams Lifetime
29 – Timeless (1975) – John Abercrombie
28 – Where Have I Known You Before (1974) – Return to Forever
27 – Expectation (1972) Keith Jarrett
26 – Bright Size Life (1976) – Pat Metheny
25 – Oh Yeah? (1976) – Jan Hammer
24 – Blow by Blow (1975) – Jeff Beck
23 – Wired (1976) – Jeff Beck
22 – Elegant Gypsy (1977) – Al Di Meola
21 – Thrust (1974) – Herbie Hancock
20 – Hymn of the Seventh Galaxy (1973) – Return to Forever
19 – Sextant (1973) – Herbie Hancock
18 – Introducing Eleventh House (1974)- Eleventh House
17 – Level One (1975) – Eleventh House
16 – Crosswinds (1974) – Billy Cobham
15 – Between Nothingness & Eternity (1973) – Mahavishnu Orchestra
14 – In a Silent Way (1969) – Miles Davis
13 – Jack Johnson (1971) – Miles Davis
12 – Hot Rats (1969) – Frank Zappa
11 – Mysterious Traveller (1974) – Weather Report
10 – Emergency! (1969) – Tony Williams Lifetime
9 – Visions of the Emerald Beyond (1975) – Mahavishnu Orchestra
8 – Heavy Weather (1977) – Weather Report
7 – B*tches Brew (1970) – Miles Davis
6 – Romantic Warrior (1976) – Return to Forever
5 – Birds of Fire (1973) – Mahavishnu Orchestra
4 – Head Hunters (1973) – Herbie Hancock
3 – Black Market (1976) – Weather Report
2 – Spectrum (1973) – Billy Cobham
1 – Inner Mounting Flame (1971) – Mahavishnu Orchestra
But definitely some hear i don't know of. Thanks!
Definitely can't leave out total eclipse. Something average in the list can easily be sacrificed for it. I'm gona write out my own list. And i think I'll put a few well known fusion artists not appearing in this one.:)
Spectrum mit Tommi Bolin an der Gitarre
Awesome Andy, thank you. My wallet curses you.
P.S. I own about 35 of these.
Like seeing David Fiuczynkski’s Screaming Headless Torsos and his Lunar Crash with Medeski on the list.
I would add:
Oregon – Out of the Woods
Eberhard Weber – The Following Morning; also Yellow Fields
The Longe Lizards – Voice of Chunk
Codona – 2
Abercrombie, Wall, Nussbaum – While We’re Young, better than Timeless 😉
I saw Last Exit at the Shaw Theatre, it was.. interesting.
You've given me several albums I need to check out which is great. Always looking for new music to discover.
There are still omissions. Cannot leave out Bill Bruford's electronic Earthworks explorations. The last studio album is probably best, "All Heaven Broke Loose".
I love Don Ellis. Although "Electric Bath" is best known, a few subsequent albums I think are better choices. Perhaps "Tears of Joy" and "Autumn".
I think Miles Davis got better with his move to Warner in the '80s and "Tutu". Is "On the Corner" fusion? It's certainly unique and influenced hip hop decades later.
Have to include "Moroccan Roll" by Brand X. Just as good as "Unorthodox Behaviour", perhaps better.
Hard to choose when we get closer to jazz funk than jazz fusion. For Herbie agree with "Sextant". I've always liked "Thrust" more than "Headhunters".
JLP needs more. "Imaginary Voyage" or "Cosmic Messenger".
Zappa: need "The Grand Wazoo".
Pat Metheny Group (self titled) I play often. Beautiful piano from Lyle Mays.
CTI albums? Crusaders? Perhaps Brian Auger.
Hal Galper's Guerilla Band from 1971 w/ Randy and Micheal Brecker is a wonderful and now over-looked early fusion album. The group was together for three years. The album still sounds great today.
another name not mentioned, Ian Carr he was very prolific
santana and John McLaughlin love devotion and surrender should have been on the list.
Billy Cobham
TOTAL ECLIPSE
I was losing sleep prior to the release of this list and my anxiety and stress has increased.
I don't see Ready or Not by Ray Russell. That album absolutely kicks arse. And there's no Destroy all Nels Cline by Nels Cline. That's an absolute masterpiece.
Aaaahrghhhhh!!!!! Aaaaaaaargghhhhhhh!!!!!!!
I'm hyperventilating. I'm hyperventilating…aaaarghh
Number 18 was Adventures of Astral Pirates, right? I knew it
Guilty Pleasure: McLaughlin’s Devotion
(We’re going to have to pay off the stinking rich $$$ to keep oil in the ground to save planet.)
No David Sancious ?
SERIOUSLY ?!?!?
How about a top 100 Space Rock albums of all time!
You forgot Jazz by Queen!
You forgot Gunesh Ensemble, one of the top rated Jazz Fusion albums on ProgArchives!
Thank you Andy for this list! I like it but I miss the badass albums of Miles Davis like On The Corner, Dark Magus, Agharta or Live-Evil. And Didn't artists like Grant Green, Eddie Harris or Larry Young, but also others (Chico Hamilton, Charles Earland, Jimmy Smith or Donald Byrd, Freddie Hubbard and Eddie Henderson!!!) also make wonderful fusion albums? For example Grant Green's Live At Light House, Larry Young's Fuel or Eddie Harris' Is it In.
Or is that too funky for this category?
Greetings
This was quite enjoyable, educational and just outright fun. I pray an interview with Ray Gomez transpires. When hearing certain jazz rock albums for the first time and hear the guitarist, I would immediately want to know who it was. Not only was Ray’s chops phenomenal, but his tone was just beautiful.
As always it’s just your opinion Andy algd well done thank you
So many records that I love on that list….and so many more to check out!!! Props for mentioning "Lunar Crush". Thank you Andy!!
Great list. How about Jukka Tolenen?
I must be honest I'm sort of skim/skipping through this so I suppose I've missed where you've placed Metal Fatigue, Land of the Midnight Sun and anything by David Sancious?
DON'T TELL ME!!!
I'll just have to start from the beginning again.
BT Dubz – can you stretch things a little and include an honourable mention? It's the last track of a disco album. Can you guess what is it?
There you have it folks, Andy has come through with the goods again. The greatest 100 jazz fusion albums of all time.. ranked!!
I'm not gona lie, i didn't listen to any of this. I read thru the transcript then had it printed onto a T shirt.
Excellent metaphor for Inner Mounting Flame. Laughing hard Andy 🤣
Number 6?????????
Great mention of # 72 Two Doors that feature Jonas Hellborg and Shawn Lane. Probably one of the best trio albums in the 1990’s. The issue of course is that the album is on Michael Shrieve’s label and included with the 2nd half of the other album. The reason why it wasn’t on Jonas’s label Bardo Records is that Shawn Lane was still under Warner Bros. label and they had to hide his star appearance. Shawn has that liquid sound, especially on the tune Deep Umbra!!
The classics include Stellar Rays (Time is the Enemy), Baraji (Rag B/B), Deep Umbra (Hell is other People), Juvalamu (Personae), and Palace of Dreams. The names changed when they played those songs which were released on Bardo records. They became the staple tunes within the HLS trio group. By the way, a spectacular live performance of “Palace of Dreams” is available on YT in 1995. But this album is sort of hidden in their catalog, because the first half is their written material put onto Shrieves double album.
100? And you can't provide a texted list of those 100? Pointless.
Great albums.Love, Devotion, Surrender by Santana, Mclaughlin with Cobham and Larry Young belongs in the top ten. Let alone top 100.